Chemical Composition Protein, carbohydrates (less than 1 calorie per dose), fats (saturated fats: .022 of 1, polyunsaturated fats: .035 of 1, monounsaturated fats: .032 of 1) Vitamin C, Sodium, Potassium, Ash, Calcium, Iron, Sesqiterpene polyol esters. Melissa Oil (also known as Lemon Balm) has a great variety of possible effects. The word Melissa is Greek for Honey Bee, Melissa having been planted near bee hives to produce the most delicious honey. Melissa oil is considered one of the most powerfully medicinal essential oils in all of aromatherapy, with a wonderfully pleasant sweet, herbaceous aroma. A great deal of oil sold as Melissa today is actually a blend of lemongrass and citronella oils – true Melissa oil has its own unique aroma and properties. Melissas high cost is a result of needing 3.5 to 7.5 tons of plant material to produce 1 pound of essential oil. The resulting oil from this sweet-smelling herb is a pale yellow liquid with a light, fresh lemony aroma. Melissa oil offered at exceptionally low prices is likely to be adulterated in some way, and will not have the medicinal properties of the true essential oil. Melissa was called the elixir of life by Avincenna, the ancient Roman physician. The herb was associated particularly with nervous disorders, the heart, and emotions. Melissa was used for anxiety, melancholy, and to strengthen and revive the vital spirit.
Previous product
Back to products
MANDARIN OIL
$3.00 – $455.00Price range: $3.00 through $455.00
Next product
PERU BALSAM OIL
$3.00 – $600.00Price range: $3.00 through $600.00
MELISSA OIL
$3.00 – $807.00Price range: $3.00 through $807.00
Melissa Oil (also known as Lemon Balm) has a great variety of possible effects. The word Melissa is Greek for Honey Bee, Melissa having been planted near bee hives to produce the most delicious honey.
SKU: VPEO-0168
Category: ESSENTIAL OIL
Additional information
| Weight | N/A |
|---|
Reviews (0)
Be the first to review “MELISSA OIL” Cancel reply
Related products
CITRONELLA OIL JAVA
$2.00 – $225.00Price range: $2.00 through $225.00
Citronella Oil is made by steam distillation of certain species of grasses in the Cymbopogon grouping of plants. Ceylon or Lenabatu citronella oil is produced from Cymbopogon nardus, and Java or Maha Pengiri citronella oil is produced from Cymbopogon winterianus.
BERGAMOT OIL
$2.00 – $310.00Price range: $2.00 through $310.00
Bergamot is used in many skincare creams and lotions which harness its cooling, refreshing nature. Bergamot is ideally suited to help calm inflamed skin, and as such is contained in some creams for skin conditions such as psoriasis. It also has antiseptic properties which help ward off infection and aid recovery.
CLARY SAGE OIL
$2.00 – $710.00Price range: $2.00 through $710.00
Clary Sage Oil is a grass whose botanical name is Cymbopogon Martini. It has two varieties, namely, Motia Sofia, which differ slightly in their aroma. Different producers give preference to different chemotypes as per the demand of the market. Extraction of essential oil is done by steam distillation of dried grass which is harvested before flowering.
BITTER ORANGE OIL
$2.00 – $145.00Price range: $2.00 through $145.00
Bitter orange oil offered by us has a bitter orange aroma that is reminiscent of a cross between the sweetness of sweet orange oil and the slight bitterness of grapefruit oil. Also known as Bigarade Orange or Neroli, it helps in treating a large variety of health disorders including gastrointestinal disorders, headaches, insomnia, and obesity.
CURRY LEAF OIL
$2.00 – $579.00Price range: $2.00 through $579.00
Curry Leaf Oil (Murraya koenigi) is produced by the steam distillation of the leaves of the plant. It is pale yellow in color, soluble in alcohol and essential oils and insoluble in water. Our Curry Leaf Essential Oil is used by aroma therapists all over the world. We are Manufacturers of Natural Curry Leaf Oil, which is pure and safe. Our Pure Curry Leaf Oil is beneficial for diabetes, hair loss, and helps the skin maintain its natural pigmentation.
ATLAS CEDAR
$2.50 – $120.00Price range: $2.50 through $120.00
Cedar is the common name for Cedar wood, used for several different trees that grow in different parts of the world.
Warm, sweet, rich, and woody, the use of cedar oil can be traced back to Biblical times. The Atlas cedar;is related to the well-known centuries- old biblical cedars of Lebanon. Cedar wood has a long history as an incense and perfume. The wood was burned by the Greeks and Romans to fragrant the air. The scientific name of Atlas cedar is Cedrus Atlantica.
LABDANUM OIL
$5.00 – $1,150.00Price range: $5.00 through $1,150.00
Labdanum Oil is sourced from Labdanum, which is a sticky brown resin that is obtained from shrubs Cistus ladanifer species of rockrose. Having a long history of use in herbal medicine and as perfume ingredient, the oil is steam distilled from the fragrant white flower part of the plants.
CAJUPUT OIL
$2.00 – $790.00Price range: $2.00 through $790.00
Cajuput Essential Oil has an absolutely wonderful stimulating aroma, like a slightly fruity Eucalyptus. The oil seems to combine many of the traits of Tea Tree and Eucalyptus in one. Traditional use has been for the prevention and treatment of colds and flu. Similar to Eucalyptus, it may jump-start the immune system and can be an excellent addition to blends and practices for preventing bronchial or sinus-related illnesses. For cold care: Similar to Eucalyptus, Cajeput can be used in a steam inhalation preparation, supporting clearing of the sinus and nasal passages. The potential pain-relieving action may support relief from a sore throat, and may generally assist in clearing up mucus from the bronchial passages.

Reviews
There are no reviews yet.