Marjoram Oil is a tender, bushy perennial plant with small oval leaves – the entire plant is strongly aromatic, and produces a wonderful essential oil with a great variety of properties and uses. It is native to the Mediterranean region, growing naturally in both central European and North African countries. It was used by the ancient Greeks in fragrances, cosmetics and medicines. Its original name comes from a greek word meaning joy of the mountains. Marjoram essential oil is considered to have warming, soothing and fortifying effects. Sweet Marjoram oil is perhaps most commonly used in formulas for muscular and rheumatic pain, sprains, strains, bruises and stiff joints.
Previous product
Back to products
LIME OIL
$2.00 – $190.00Price range: $2.00 through $190.00
Next product
MENTHOL OIL
$2.00 – $190.00Price range: $2.00 through $190.00
MARJORAM OIL
$2.00 – $750.00Price range: $2.00 through $750.00
Marjoram Oil is a tender, bushy perennial plant with small oval leaves – the entire plant is strongly aromatic, and produces a wonderful essential oil with a great variety of properties and uses. It is native to the Mediterranean region, growing naturally in both central European and North African countries.
SKU: VPEO-0148
Category: ESSENTIAL OIL
Additional information
| Weight | N/A |
|---|
Reviews (0)
Be the first to review “MARJORAM OIL” Cancel reply
Related products
ATLAS CEDAR
$2.50 – $120.00Price range: $2.50 through $120.00
Cedar is the common name for Cedar wood, used for several different trees that grow in different parts of the world.
Warm, sweet, rich, and woody, the use of cedar oil can be traced back to Biblical times. The Atlas cedar;is related to the well-known centuries- old biblical cedars of Lebanon. Cedar wood has a long history as an incense and perfume. The wood was burned by the Greeks and Romans to fragrant the air. The scientific name of Atlas cedar is Cedrus Atlantica.
CLARY SAGE OIL
$2.00 – $710.00Price range: $2.00 through $710.00
Clary Sage Oil is a grass whose botanical name is Cymbopogon Martini. It has two varieties, namely, Motia Sofia, which differ slightly in their aroma. Different producers give preference to different chemotypes as per the demand of the market. Extraction of essential oil is done by steam distillation of dried grass which is harvested before flowering.
CITRONELLA OIL JAVA
$2.00 – $225.00Price range: $2.00 through $225.00
Citronella Oil is made by steam distillation of certain species of grasses in the Cymbopogon grouping of plants. Ceylon or Lenabatu citronella oil is produced from Cymbopogon nardus, and Java or Maha Pengiri citronella oil is produced from Cymbopogon winterianus.
CURRY LEAF OIL
$2.00 – $579.00Price range: $2.00 through $579.00
Curry Leaf Oil (Murraya koenigi) is produced by the steam distillation of the leaves of the plant. It is pale yellow in color, soluble in alcohol and essential oils and insoluble in water. Our Curry Leaf Essential Oil is used by aroma therapists all over the world. We are Manufacturers of Natural Curry Leaf Oil, which is pure and safe. Our Pure Curry Leaf Oil is beneficial for diabetes, hair loss, and helps the skin maintain its natural pigmentation.
COFFEE OIL
$2.00 – $290.00Price range: $2.00 through $290.00
An active brain stimulant, which produces sleeplessness, hence its great value in narcotic poisoning, in acute cases is injected into the rectum. Very valuable in cases of snake-bite, helping to ward off the terrible coma. It also exerts a soothing action on the vascular system, preventing a too rapid wasting of the tissues of the body; these effects are not only due to the volatile oil but to the caffeine it contains.
BASIL OIL
$2.50 – $135.00Price range: $2.50 through $135.00
Basil Essential Oil is amongst the oils that I immediately think of when I want an oil that can help stimulate my mind and allow me to focus on the task at hand. Basil Oil is an energizing oil and is best used during the morning and daytime hours. Basil Essential Oil tends to be one of the first oils that I select when I have a cold. It is considered anti-bacterial/anti-viral, it acts as an expectorant and it also helps keep me alert.
AMBER OIL
$4.00 – $750.00Price range: $4.00 through $750.00
Amber is a semi solid mass of tree resins and gums native to India with most of the raw material coming from the resinous tree Liquidamber Orientalis.
It is not harvested with that sensual aroma all on its own, but rather it undergoes a slight manufacturing process. To get the finished product commonly referred to as Amber oil it is usually mixed in a base of beeswax and is combined with other essential oils and carriers. True amber resins should not contain artificial ingredients, petroleum by-products, or have any mineral base.
ELEMI PURE OIL
$2.00 – $750.00Price range: $2.00 through $750.00
Scientific classification Kingdom: Plantae(unranked): Angiosperms(unranked): Eudicots (unranked): RosidsOrder: Sapindales Family: BurseraceaeGenus: CanariumSpecies: C. luzonicum Binomial name Canarium luzonicum
.

Reviews
There are no reviews yet.