Jasmine is native to Iran, India and China. It is a shrub with abundant clusters of small white, star shaped flowers. The fragrance of the flowers is strong and heady and intensifies at sundown. Over 80 of perfumes produced today include jasmin as one of the ingredients.The traditional method used to extract the oil is called Enfleurage but being a complicated and labor intensive way, it is now normally extracted with the aid of volatile solvents. The oil produced is called absolute and is not a pure essential oil due to a minute amount of the sovent remaining. This in no way effects the quality of the oil. Jasmine has long been regarded as an oil particularly good for women. Traditional Chinese medicine and Ayurvedic medicine both use it extensively for female related problems. A few drops of jasmine oil in the bath can ease period pains, PMS symptoms and menopausal problems. Jasmine oil is very popular in Aromatherapy due to it being uplifting and relieving stress, anxiety, and worry. Added to massage oil it can relieve muscular spams and sprains. Inhaled it is a great relief for catarral coughs and sore throats.Jasmine is a known aphrodisiac and in many parts of the world, women rub a little oil or rub the flowers into their hair before going out for that special evening. The natural oil in the hair will maintain the jasmin perfume for hours.
Previous product
Back to products
HYSOOP OIL
$2.00 – $750.00Price range: $2.00 through $750.00
Next product
JUNIPER BERRY OIL
$2.00 – $959.00Price range: $2.00 through $959.00
JASMINE OIL
$2.00 – $750.00Price range: $2.00 through $750.00
Jasmine is native to Iran, India and China. It is a shrub with abundant clusters of small white, star shaped flowers. The fragrance of the flowers is strong and heady and intensifies at sundown. Over 80 of perfumes produced today include jasmin as one of the ingredients.
SKU: VPEO-0142
Category: ESSENTIAL OIL
Additional information
| Weight | N/A |
|---|
Reviews (0)
Be the first to review “JASMINE OIL” Cancel reply
Related products
CAJUPUT OIL
$2.00 – $790.00Price range: $2.00 through $790.00
Cajuput Essential Oil has an absolutely wonderful stimulating aroma, like a slightly fruity Eucalyptus. The oil seems to combine many of the traits of Tea Tree and Eucalyptus in one. Traditional use has been for the prevention and treatment of colds and flu. Similar to Eucalyptus, it may jump-start the immune system and can be an excellent addition to blends and practices for preventing bronchial or sinus-related illnesses. For cold care: Similar to Eucalyptus, Cajeput can be used in a steam inhalation preparation, supporting clearing of the sinus and nasal passages. The potential pain-relieving action may support relief from a sore throat, and may generally assist in clearing up mucus from the bronchial passages.
BASIL OIL
$2.50 – $135.00Price range: $2.50 through $135.00
Basil Essential Oil is amongst the oils that I immediately think of when I want an oil that can help stimulate my mind and allow me to focus on the task at hand. Basil Oil is an energizing oil and is best used during the morning and daytime hours. Basil Essential Oil tends to be one of the first oils that I select when I have a cold. It is considered anti-bacterial/anti-viral, it acts as an expectorant and it also helps keep me alert.
AMBER OIL
$4.00 – $750.00Price range: $4.00 through $750.00
Amber is a semi solid mass of tree resins and gums native to India with most of the raw material coming from the resinous tree Liquidamber Orientalis.
It is not harvested with that sensual aroma all on its own, but rather it undergoes a slight manufacturing process. To get the finished product commonly referred to as Amber oil it is usually mixed in a base of beeswax and is combined with other essential oils and carriers. True amber resins should not contain artificial ingredients, petroleum by-products, or have any mineral base.
EUCALYPTUS OIL
$2.00 – $210.00Price range: $2.00 through $210.00
We feel immensely pleased to offer optimum quality Eucalyptus Citriodora Oil. Processed using the latest techniques, these products are rigorously tested on defined parameters of quality. Our offered assortment is widely used in a number of cosmetic industries for specific purposes. Owing to their cost effectiveness and remarkable quality, the offered products are far ahead of their market players. Clients can avail the entire array from us in varied quantities and packaging options at leading market prices.
BITTER ALMOND OIL
$2.00 – $145.00Price range: $2.00 through $145.00
The health benefits of Bitter Almond Oil can be attributed to its properties like vermifuge, febrifuge, bactericidal, germicidal, fungicidal, sedative, anesthetic, aperient, diuretic, anti intoxicating, anti-carcinogenic, antispasmodic, etc.
CLARY SAGE OIL
$2.00 – $710.00Price range: $2.00 through $710.00
Clary Sage Oil is a grass whose botanical name is Cymbopogon Martini. It has two varieties, namely, Motia Sofia, which differ slightly in their aroma. Different producers give preference to different chemotypes as per the demand of the market. Extraction of essential oil is done by steam distillation of dried grass which is harvested before flowering.
ANGELICA ROOT OIL
$12.00 – $15,500.00Price range: $12.00 through $15,500.00
Angelica Essential Oil is a delicate oil extracted from the root of Angelica, a large fur-covered plant with ferny leaves and umbles of white flowers. There are over 30 different types of Angelica, but Angelica archangelica is the most commonly used medicinally. Known as the oil of angels, Angelica oils healing powers were considered so strong as to be thought of Divine origin by Europeans. Stems of the plant were chewed in plague to prevent infection; when burned, the seeds and roots were thought to purify the air.
ATLAS CEDAR
$2.50 – $120.00Price range: $2.50 through $120.00
Cedar is the common name for Cedar wood, used for several different trees that grow in different parts of the world.
Warm, sweet, rich, and woody, the use of cedar oil can be traced back to Biblical times. The Atlas cedar;is related to the well-known centuries- old biblical cedars of Lebanon. Cedar wood has a long history as an incense and perfume. The wood was burned by the Greeks and Romans to fragrant the air. The scientific name of Atlas cedar is Cedrus Atlantica.

Reviews
There are no reviews yet.