Grapfruit Oil essential oil is cold-pressed from the rind of ripe grapefruit. It is a yellow liquid with a fresh, sweet citrus aroma, considered uplifting and refreshing. Note that while grapefruit is found in several shades (cultivars): White, Pink, Ruby Red, etc., the quality of the fruit and the care taken in harvesting and pressing of the oil seems to play a much more significant role in the final essential oil than the cultivar of Grapefruit. This is a white grapefruit, which some folks don’t expect to have a rich sweet-tart scent, yet nothing could be further from the truth. We have been told some of the world’s finest Grapefruit can be found in Israel, and it reflects in the quality if this oil — it is absolutely the best Grapefruit essential oil weve ever come across, by far.
Like many of the citrus oils, it has a unique fat dissolving characteristic. This is the essential oil most noted for use in reducing cellulite, (it can be used by itself, or in a carrier and massaged into those areas) and can be included in massage blends for this application.
Previous product
Back to products
GINGER OIL
$5.00 – $1,310.00Price range: $5.00 through $1,310.00
Next product
KULANJAN OIL
$5.00 – $3,870.00Price range: $5.00 through $3,870.00
GRAPE FRUIT OIL
$5.00 – $532.00Price range: $5.00 through $532.00
Grapfruit Oil essential oil is cold-pressed from the rind of ripe grapefruit. It is a yellow liquid with a fresh, sweet citrus aroma, considered uplifting and refreshing.
SKU: VPEO-0180
Category: ESSENTIAL OIL
Description
Additional information
| Weight | N/A |
|---|
Reviews (0)
Be the first to review “GRAPE FRUIT OIL” Cancel reply
Related products
CLOVE BUD OIL
$2.00 – $475.00Price range: $2.00 through $475.00
Clove Bud Oil or Syzygium aromaticum is the steam distilled buds of the clove plant. Pure Clove Bud Oil is soluble in alcohols, essential oils and insoluble in water. Clove Bud Essential Oil is used for relieving minor pains and aches and soothes cold and cough. The health benefits of clove oil can be attributed to its antimicrobial effects directly on viral attack.
COFFEE OIL
$2.00 – $290.00Price range: $2.00 through $290.00
An active brain stimulant, which produces sleeplessness, hence its great value in narcotic poisoning, in acute cases is injected into the rectum. Very valuable in cases of snake-bite, helping to ward off the terrible coma. It also exerts a soothing action on the vascular system, preventing a too rapid wasting of the tissues of the body; these effects are not only due to the volatile oil but to the caffeine it contains.
CARDAMOM OIL
$3.00 – $2,100.00Price range: $3.00 through $2,100.00
Cardamom Oil is a typical ginger-type plant except that it is huge, standing as much as 12 ft tall. Thick, fleshy rhizomes give rise to erect shoots that bear two rows of linear-lance-shaped leaves each about 2 ft long. The leaves are smooth and dark green above, silky and paler beneath.
BERGAMOT OIL
$2.00 – $310.00Price range: $2.00 through $310.00
Bergamot is used in many skincare creams and lotions which harness its cooling, refreshing nature. Bergamot is ideally suited to help calm inflamed skin, and as such is contained in some creams for skin conditions such as psoriasis. It also has antiseptic properties which help ward off infection and aid recovery.
LABDANUM OIL
$5.00 – $1,150.00Price range: $5.00 through $1,150.00
Labdanum Oil is sourced from Labdanum, which is a sticky brown resin that is obtained from shrubs Cistus ladanifer species of rockrose. Having a long history of use in herbal medicine and as perfume ingredient, the oil is steam distilled from the fragrant white flower part of the plants.
AMBER OIL
$4.00 – $750.00Price range: $4.00 through $750.00
Amber is a semi solid mass of tree resins and gums native to India with most of the raw material coming from the resinous tree Liquidamber Orientalis.
It is not harvested with that sensual aroma all on its own, but rather it undergoes a slight manufacturing process. To get the finished product commonly referred to as Amber oil it is usually mixed in a base of beeswax and is combined with other essential oils and carriers. True amber resins should not contain artificial ingredients, petroleum by-products, or have any mineral base.
AGARWOOD OIL
Top Agarwood Oil Delivering worldwide
Agarwood Oil is highly valued in the worldwide for its strong, resinous, dark, and oriental odor. Being one of the leading Agarwood Oil Manufacturers in the United States, we offer authentic oil extracted from Aquilaria agallocha, commonly known as Agarwood, Oudh, or Agalloch. This oil is also known as Aloeswood or Oud Oil, which has mythological connotations with eroticism, aphrodisia, and divine rites.
CLARY SAGE OIL
$2.00 – $710.00Price range: $2.00 through $710.00
Clary Sage Oil is a grass whose botanical name is Cymbopogon Martini. It has two varieties, namely, Motia Sofia, which differ slightly in their aroma. Different producers give preference to different chemotypes as per the demand of the market. Extraction of essential oil is done by steam distillation of dried grass which is harvested before flowering.

Reviews
There are no reviews yet.