Chamomile has been used as a strewing herb. The oil is used in perfumery and has a high ester content which makes this oil a valuable antispasmodic. The Botanical Name of Chamomile Roman Oil is Arthemis nobilis or Chamaemelum Nobile. In ancient Egypt chamomile was used as an offering to the sun god. Roman chamomile is used in aromatherapy for its skin benefiting properties, and it adds a calming aspect to a blend, which may help in times of tension. Roman chamomile essential oil is produced from Anthemis nobilis (Chamaemelum Nobile) of the family species Asteraceae, formerly placed in the Compositae family. It is also known as English chamomile, sweet chamomile and garden chamomile. Both Roman and German chamomile have excellent calming properties, but Roman chamomile is more effective for irritation, impatience and feeling disagreeable, and has great value in treating PMS and other menstrual and menopausal problems, while German chamomile; is superbly effective on the skin, not only to sooth and calm, but to heal and for tissue regeneration. The Roman chamomile essential oil has a sweet, apple-like fragrance and is very light clear blue in color with a watery viscosity, while the German chamomile oil has a sweet, straw-like fragrance, is dark blue in color and its viscosity is medium. Roman chamomile is a small perennial herb, with a hairy stem and feathery pinnate leaves, daisy like white flowers (larger than those of German chamomile) and grows about 25 cm high, while German chamomile grows about 60 cm high and has a hairless branching stem, with delicate feathery leaves and simple daisy like white flowers on single stems. To the Egyptians it was a herb dedicated to the sun, to cure fevers, and to the moon, for its cooling ability. It was also recognized as a soother of nervous complaints and was used in shampoos, cosmetics and perfumes. German chamomile contains azulene, a powerful anti-inflammatory agent. This blue crystal is not actually present in the plant, but forms in the oil and only a small quantity is needed to be effective. Both chamomile oils are extracted from the flowers by steam distillation, with the Roman chamomile yielding about 1.7 from fresh flowers and German chamomile yielding about 0.2 – 0.4 . This essential oil can be used with great effect on children when they feel irritable, impatient, teething or colicky. Women find it great to relieve PMS. In general it is good for abdominal pain, gall bladder problems, as well as for throat infections. it furthermore helps to relieve allergies, hay fever and asthma. For the skin, it can be used to calm acne, eczema, rashes, wounds, dermatitis, dry and itchy skin and other allergic conditions in general. For babies it can be used in a much diluted form to sooth an irritated and teething baby and helps for colic, diarrhea and gastric spasms. This essential oil has a calming effect on the mind and body and is excellent in treating any type of inflammation – be that internal or external – and is very effective on urinary stones (bladder gravel) as well. It stimulates the liver and gall bladder, thereby improving digestion and is valuable in treating menstrual and menopausal problems. On the skin, it is a miracle worker and calms red, dry and irritated skin, as well as calming allergies, eczema, psoriasis and all other flaky skin problems. It is high in -(-a)-bisabolol which promotes granulation (healing) and is also a great tissue regenerator. Roman chamomile has calming and relaxing abilities, especially on the nervous and digestive systems, regulating and easing the menstrual cycle. They have soothing and healing influence on the skin, as well as being a potent remedy for inflammatory conditions. Roman chamomile can be used in vapor therapy, for nervous complaints, headaches and migraines. Roman chamomile can be used in a blended massage oil, or diluted in the bath, to assist with allergies, anorexia, addiction, colic, insomnia, back pain, muscle pain, arthritis, post-natal depression and bowel disorders, whereas German chamomile can be used for asthma, measles, mumps, PMS, menopausal symptoms, as well as rheumatism. Roman chamomile can be used in a cream base for diaper rash, burns and sunburn, while German chamomile is useful in general skincare, especially in treating allergic skin. Roman chamomile can be used as a mouthwash for dental abscesses and tonsillitis. Both chamomiles blend well with;bergamot,clary sage,lavender,geranium,jasmine,;tea tree,grapefruit, rose,lemonand;ylang-ylang.
Previous product
Back to products
ZEDOARIA OIL
$5.00 – $1,150.00Price range: $5.00 through $1,150.00
Next product
CHAMPACA OIL
$4.00 – $2,300.00Price range: $4.00 through $2,300.00
CHAMOMILE ROMAN OIL
$25.00 – $8,000.00Price range: $25.00 through $8,000.00
Chamomile has been used as a strewing herb. The oil is used in perfumery and has a high ester content which makes this oil a valuable antispasmodic. The Botanical Name of Chamomile Roman Oil is Arthemis nobilis or Chamaemelum Nobile. In ancient Egypt chamomile was used as an offering to the sun god.
SKU: VPEO-0188
Category: ESSENTIAL OIL
Additional information
| Weight | N/A |
|---|
Reviews (0)
Be the first to review “CHAMOMILE ROMAN OIL” Cancel reply
Related products
CAMPHOR OIL
$1.00 – $108.00Price range: $1.00 through $108.00
The health benefits of Camphor Essential Oil include its properties like a stimulant, antispasmodic, antiseptic, decongestant, anesthetic, sedative and nervous pacifier, anti-neuralgic, anti-inflammatory, disinfectant, insecticide, etc. Stimulant; Diaphoretic: Camphor Oil is an effective stimulant. It stimulates circulation, metabolism, digestion, secretions, and excretion, thereby treating problems and ailments associated with improper circulation, digestion, sluggish or hypermetabolic rates, obstructed secretions, etc.
EUCALYPTUS OIL
$2.00 – $210.00Price range: $2.00 through $210.00
We feel immensely pleased to offer optimum quality Eucalyptus Citriodora Oil. Processed using the latest techniques, these products are rigorously tested on defined parameters of quality. Our offered assortment is widely used in a number of cosmetic industries for specific purposes. Owing to their cost effectiveness and remarkable quality, the offered products are far ahead of their market players. Clients can avail the entire array from us in varied quantities and packaging options at leading market prices.
BITTER ALMOND OIL
$2.00 – $145.00Price range: $2.00 through $145.00
The health benefits of Bitter Almond Oil can be attributed to its properties like vermifuge, febrifuge, bactericidal, germicidal, fungicidal, sedative, anesthetic, aperient, diuretic, anti intoxicating, anti-carcinogenic, antispasmodic, etc.
CLOVE BUD OIL
$2.00 – $475.00Price range: $2.00 through $475.00
Clove Bud Oil or Syzygium aromaticum is the steam distilled buds of the clove plant. Pure Clove Bud Oil is soluble in alcohols, essential oils and insoluble in water. Clove Bud Essential Oil is used for relieving minor pains and aches and soothes cold and cough. The health benefits of clove oil can be attributed to its antimicrobial effects directly on viral attack.
CEDARWOOD HIMALAYAN OIL
$0.01 – $120.00Price range: $0.01 through $120.00
Cedarwood Himalayan Oil has a dry woody aroma, slightly camphoraceous, smoky, balsamic, very subtle with a hint of spice. The Botanical Name of Cedarwood Himalayan Oil is Cedrus deodar. Himalayan Cedarwood is a tall, evergreen tree up to 50 m high, occasionally more.
CAJUPUT OIL
$2.00 – $790.00Price range: $2.00 through $790.00
Cajuput Essential Oil has an absolutely wonderful stimulating aroma, like a slightly fruity Eucalyptus. The oil seems to combine many of the traits of Tea Tree and Eucalyptus in one. Traditional use has been for the prevention and treatment of colds and flu. Similar to Eucalyptus, it may jump-start the immune system and can be an excellent addition to blends and practices for preventing bronchial or sinus-related illnesses. For cold care: Similar to Eucalyptus, Cajeput can be used in a steam inhalation preparation, supporting clearing of the sinus and nasal passages. The potential pain-relieving action may support relief from a sore throat, and may generally assist in clearing up mucus from the bronchial passages.
CLARY SAGE OIL
$2.00 – $710.00Price range: $2.00 through $710.00
Clary Sage Oil is a grass whose botanical name is Cymbopogon Martini. It has two varieties, namely, Motia Sofia, which differ slightly in their aroma. Different producers give preference to different chemotypes as per the demand of the market. Extraction of essential oil is done by steam distillation of dried grass which is harvested before flowering.
GERANIUM OIL
$2.00 – $335.00Price range: $2.00 through $335.00
The Essential Oil of Geranium is extracted through steam distillation of stem and leaves of Geranium plant, bearing scientific name Pelargonium Odorantissimum. The main components of this oil are Alpha Pinene, Myrcene, Limonene, Menthone, Linalool, Geranyl Acetate, Citronellol, and Geranyl Butyrate.

Reviews
There are no reviews yet.